Privacy Notice (website)

1. Who we are:

We are Hassett Considine Solicitors of 9 Carmody Street Business Park, Carmody Street, Ennis, Co. Clare. You can contact us at this address by post or by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

2. Why we collect and process your data, the lawful basis for collecting and processing your data and who we share it with

A. For our clients, we process data:

  • in order to provide you with legal advice
  • to assist you with legal claims or legal proceedings
  • to assist you with your legal rights

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the performance of a contract or a legal matter to which you are a party. Data relating to a person is personal data which is capable of identifying an individual.

Where we process special categories of data relating to you, e.g. health data that we may process in connection with a legal claim such as a personal injuries or medical negligence matter where we are acting on your behalf, our legal basis for processing will be that the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

There may also be limited circumstances where our legal basis for processing is your consent (where we have sought it and you have provided it to us), in which case you can withdraw your consent at any time.

We share this data with our practice management system provider and other service providers who provide IT and system administration services. We may have to share this data with our own professional advisors including our book-keeper, accountants, auditors (including risk management auditors and/or quality control firms), insurers and financial institutions in the course of their providing this office with the required services. We also use external file storage to hold archived or closed off files for the required period of time after the conclusion of your transaction or legal matter. We may also send you emails through our email service provider. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services in accordance with our instructions, and no other purpose.

We may also share certain parts of this data with your barrister, doctor, medical practitioner or expert witness and with the other party’s firm of solicitors where it is a standard process or step in the pursuit of your action.

We will retain this data for no longer than is needed for the purpose for which the data was obtained, or is required in order to comply with the requirements of the Law Society of Ireland or such other statutory/regulatory body.

B. For people who view and interact with our website, we process data:

  • to respond adequately to your query when sent through the ‘contact ’ facility
  • to sign up to our newsletter in the event we produce one and you may unsubscribe to this at any stage

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our legal services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our firm’s legal services. We always include an unsubscribe button in any of our communications which you subscribe to, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

We share this data with our client relationship management system provider. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

We will retain this data for no longer than is needed for the purpose for which this data was collected or for no longer than we are required in order to comply with the requirements of the Law Society Of Ireland or other such statutory/regulatory bodies.

C. For our potential clients, we process data:

  • in order to market the services of our firm
  • to provide you with legal updates and any newsletters which we may produce for distribution

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in promoting our services. We always include an unsubscribe button in such communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

We may share information such as your name and email address with a newsletter services provider engaged to send out our newsletters. This provider is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf.

We will retain this data for no longer than is needed for the purpose for which the data was collected or for no longer than we are required in order to comply with the requirements of the Law Society Of Ireland or other such statutory/regulatory body.

D. For solicitors and barristers that we liaise with on client matters, we process data:

  • In order to liaise with you about our client matters

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our firm in representing our clients.

We share the information you provide with our practice management system in order to store your contact information with our client file. We may also send you emails through our email service provider.

We will retain this data for no longer than is needed for the purpose for which the data was collected or for no longer than we are required in order to comply with the requirements of the Law Society Of Ireland or other such statutory/regulatory body.

E. For job applicants to the firm, we process data:

  • to recruit new employees
  • to ascertain your suitability for a specific role

The legal basis for this processing is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in recruiting new staff.

We may share the information you provide in your application with our contracted recruiter in order to make a shortlist of candidates. This recruiter is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf. We may also send you emails about your application through our email service provider.

We will retain this data for no longer than is needed for the purpose for which this data was collected or for no longer than we are required in order to comply with the requirements of the Law Society Of Ireland or other such statutory/regulatory body.

3. Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area

In the event that we transfer data relating our legal services to a service provider located in outside the EEA then the safeguard we will put in place for this transfer will be to enter into European Commission approved standard contractual clauses with the provider.

4. Information received from third parties and the source of that data

In the event that personal data is received from third parties i.e other firms of solicitors or a statutory body or other publicly accessible source then we will be provide you with a copy of such data on request and confirm that source of such data if known.

5. Your rights relating to personal data

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

  • right to access the data - you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  • right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
  • right to erasure - you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
  • right to restriction of processing or to object to processing - you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
  • right to data portability - you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.

6. Requirement to process personal data

If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot provide you with legal advice, represent you in legal proceedings or deal with any other legal matter in which you instruct us or send you our newsletter if the event that same is produced.

You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website.

If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot send your any newsletter which we may produce, respond to your queries sent through our contact us form, liaise with you on client matters, or assess your suitability for a role within our firm.

7.    Data Security

We understand the importance of ensuring that your personal data is protected at all times and have put in the place the appropriate security measures to prevent any loss, unauthorised use, access or alteration of your personal data. We will limit the access to your personal data to our employees, agents, contractors and other necessary third parties who will only process such personal data or our instructions. Such parties will at all times be subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We can assure that there are procedures in place in the event of any suspected breach of personal data and in the event this occurs we will notify you and the supervisory authority where there is a legal obligation to do so.

8.    Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

make-an-appointment

Kilrush Office

19 Kilrush Town Centre
Kilrush
Co. Clare            
 
Tel: 065 905 1589
Fax: 065 9062881

Email: info@hassettconsidine.ie

View Location Map

Ennis Office

9 Carmody Street Business Park
Carmody Street
Ennis
Co. Clare             

Tel: 065 686 5480 / 065 686 5481
Fax: 065 689 1512

Email: info@hassettconsidine.ie

View Location Map