Disclaimer

By accessing and using the Hassett Considine, Solicitors website ("site") you agree to the Disclaimer, Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

Hassett Considine, Solicitors provides general information about Irish law and our legal services on this site. This site is provided on an 'as is' basis and makes no representations or warranties of any kind with respect to this site or its content and disclaims all such representations and warranties. In addition, Hassett Considine, Solicitors makes no representations or warranties about the accuracy, completeness, or suitability for any purpose of the information and related graphics published in this site. The information contained in this site is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or any other professional advice. Legal advice should always be obtained upon matters of interest or importance to the user and before the taking or refraining from any action as a result of reading information on this site. We may change the content of the site at any time without notice. The information contained in this site may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. All liability of Hassett Considine, Solicitors howsoever arising for any such inaccuracies or errors is expressly excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Neither Hassett Considine, Solicitors nor any of its directors, employees or other representatives will be liable for loss or damage arising out of or in connection with the use of this site. This is a comprehensive limitation of liability that applies to all damages of any kind, including (without limitation) compensatory, direct, indirect or consequential damages, loss of data, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, none of the exclusions and limitations in the clauses are intended to limit any rights you may have as a consumer under local law or other statutory rights which may not be excluded nor in any way to exclude or limit Hassett Considine, Solicitors liability to you for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence or that of our employees or agents.

Hassett Considine, Solicitors expressly prohibits links to this site from other websites without our express written prior authorisation.
Hassett Considine, Solicitors are not responsible nor accept any liability for the content of external internet sites which link to this site or which are linked from it.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

By accessing and using the Hassett Considine, Solicitors website you agree to the Disclaimer, Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

 

This website is brought to you by Hassett Considine, Solicitors. We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy ('the Policy') carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2003 Hassett Considine, Solicitors ('we' or 'us') are the 'data controller' (ie the firm is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

Personal Data We May Collect About You
We will obtain personal data about you such as your name and address whenever you email us or contact us. For example, we will obtain your personal data when you email us regarding feedback or contact one of our fee earners. We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you volunteer it in your communication to us. If you volunteer such information, you will be consenting to our processing it for the purposes detailed below.

We may monitor your usage of this website. This may include monitoring how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user's internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. This website does not use cookies.

How We May Use Your Personal Data.
We will use your personal data:

  • to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us
  • administration
  • statistical analysis
  • customer profiling
  • marketing-see 'Marketing and opting out' below
  • fraud prevention and detection
  • customising this website and its content to your particular preferences
  • to notify you of any changes to this website or our services which may affect you
  • security vetting
  • improving our services

Marketing and Opting Out
Unless you have asked us not to do so, we may contact you by mail, telephone, SMS, fax and email about services, promotions, seminars and events which may be of interest to you.

If you prefer not to receive any further marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See further 'Your rights' below.

Keeping Your Data Secure
We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data:-

  • we store your personal data on a secure server
  • access to central IT servers is restricted in a secure location to a limited number of staff with appropriate procedures for the accompaniment of any non-authorised staff or contractors
  • access to personal data is restricted to authorised staff on a ‘need-to-know' basis in accordance with a defined policy
  • access to computer systems is password protected with other factors of authentication as appropriate to the sensitivity of the information
  • information on computer screens and manual files are kept hidden from callers to our offices
  • a back-up procedure is in operation for computer held data, including off-site back-up
  • all reasonable measures are taken to ensure that staff are made aware of the organisation's security measures, and comply with them
  • all waste papers, printouts, etc. are disposed of carefully
  • a designated person is responsible for security and for periodic reviews of the measures and practices in place.


Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which is transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Sale of Business
If this business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

Monitoring
We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

Your Rights
You have the right, for which we may charge you a small fee, to request access to personal data which we may process about you and to receive this from us within 40 days. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing
  • include proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill)
  • specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing
  • provide us with enough information to identify you
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing. An email sent to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with a header that says 'Unsubscribe' is acceptable
  • provide us with enough information to identify you
  • if your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (e.g .email or telephone) please specify the channel you are objecting to.

Our Contact Details
We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or you can write to us at Data Controller - Managing Partner, Hassett Considine, Solicitors, 9 Carmody Street Business Park, Carmody Street, Ennis, Co. Clare.

We may change this Policy from time to time. You should check this Policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this website.

Terms of Use
By accessing and using the Hassett Considine, Solicitors website ("site") you agree to the Disclaimer, Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

We may change the Terms of Use, Disclaimer and Privacy Policy at any time and without notice. By continuing to use the site you accept the Terms of Use, Disclaimer and Privacy Policy, including changes which may be made from time to time.

Copyright in the content of the site is the property of Hassett Considine, Solicitors.(Save that we may have been licensed to use parts of the website) This includes all text, graphics, images, software and databases - but not the logos of other organisations as they may appear from time to time on the site. You are permitted to access, view and print out any content from the site for your personal and non-commercial use only. All other use, printing, copying, storing or reproduction of the site and the site's content is prohibited unless you have obtained our express written prior authorisation to use the site and the site's content in any other specified way.

Hassett Considine, Solicitors expressly prohibits links to this site from other websites without our express written prior authorisation.

Hassett Considine, Solicitors are not responsible nor accept any liability for the content of external internet sites which link to this site or which are linked from it.

The Site is hosted in Ireland and is subject to Irish law and the jurisdiction of the courts of Ireland.

make-an-appointment

Kilrush Office

19 Kilrush Town Centre
Kilrush
Co. Clare            
 
Tel: 065 905 1589
Fax: 065 9062881

Email: info@hassettconsidine.ie

View Location Map

Ennis Office

9 Carmody Street Business Park
Carmody Street
Ennis
Co. Clare             

Tel: 065 686 5480 / 065 686 5481
Fax: 065 689 1512

Email: info@hassettconsidine.ie

View Location Map